Door Repair & Installation in Cherry Creek
Professional door repair & installation for Cherry Creek homeowners — a two-person crew, transparent pricing, and the same Clean Work Promise on every job. Most projects scheduled within the week.
Door Repair & Installation
What we do in Cherry Creek
From a sticking bedroom door to a full exterior door replacement, we handle every door problem Denver homes throw at us. Denver's dry winters and 100+ freeze-thaw cycles per year warp frames, loosen strike plates, and misalign hinges. We plane, shim, re-hang, re-frame, or replace so every door closes cleanly, latches on the first try, and seals against the weather.
What's included
Door Repair & Installation — scope of work
Everything we handle for Cherry Creek homeowners in a single professional visit.
Sticking & sagging door repair
Doors planed, shimmed, and re-hung so they clear the frame and latch without slamming or force.
Strike plate & latch alignment
Latches, deadbolts, and strike plates realigned so keys turn smoothly and doors lock without lifting.
Hinge repair & replacement
Loose, stripped, or squeaky hinges tightened, re-drilled with longer screws, or fully replaced.
Exterior door installation
New pre-hung exterior doors installed level and plumb with fresh weatherstripping and a proper threshold seal.
Door frame & jamb repair
Kicked-in, rotted, or split door frames rebuilt with new jamb material and reinforced strike plates.
Sliding & patio door repair
Sliding glass door rollers, tracks, and locks replaced so heavy doors glide again without lifting or scraping.
Cherry Creek homes
What we see most often in Cherry Creek
The recurring door repair & installation projects Cherry Creek homeowners ask for most.
Local tip for Cherry Creek
Cherry Creek Homeowner Tip
Many Cherry Creek bungalows still have a mix of original plaster and newer drywall from additions. The two materials move differently with humidity, so seams where they meet are the first place to develop hairline cracks. A flexible patching compound and a feathered skim coat keep these joints stable far longer than standard mud alone.
The One Visit Advantage
Why Cherry Creek homeowners choose Denver Handy Co.
Most homeowners juggle multiple contractors for small projects. We bring a crew and the tools to finish them together — saving you weeks of scheduling and multiple service fees.
One visit, multiple projects
Stack paint, drywall, mounting, and assembly into a single appointment.
Project-list scoping
Send us your punch list. We organize it into a single visit with realistic timing and clear pricing.
Direct communication
You talk to the people doing the work — no call centers, no salespeople, no hand-offs.
Also available in Cherry Creek
Other services for your home
Most homeowners bundle multiple services into a single visit.
Interior Painting
Walls, ceilings, trim, doors, cabinets, and detailed interior finishes.
View in Cherry Creek
Drywall Repair & Wall Restoration
Patching, texture matching, crack repair, water-damage restoration, and paint-ready finishing.
View in Cherry Creek
Home Repairs & General Handyman
Doors, cabinets, trim, hardware, caulking, adjustments, and everyday residential maintenance.
View in Cherry Creek
Nearby communities
Door Repair & Installation near Cherry Creek
Same crew, same standards — across the Denver Metro.
FAQ
Questions about Door Repair & Installation in Cherry Creek
Common questions about scope, pricing, and what to expect.
Ready to schedule?
Get a free estimate for Door Repair & Installation in Cherry Creek.
Describe your project. We respond the same day with clear pricing and availability.
