10% off your first visit — code FIRST10

CentennialPopcorn Ceiling Removal

Popcorn Ceiling Removal in Centennial

Professional popcorn ceiling removal for Centennial homeowners — transparent pricing and the same Clean Work Promise on every job. Most projects scheduled within the week.

Popcorn Ceiling Removal

What we do in Centennial

Popcorn ceilings date a house faster than anything else in the room. We seal the space in plastic, wet-scrape the texture so it lifts instead of dusting, skim the ceiling smooth or re-texture to knockdown, then prime and paint — you get a flat, modern ceiling and a room that looks years newer.

What's included

Popcorn Ceiling Removal — scope of work

Everything we handle for Centennial homeowners in a single professional visit.

Full-room containment

Floors, walls, openings, and fixtures sealed in plastic before a single scraper touches the ceiling.

Wet scraping

Texture misted and lifted in sheets rather than sanded off dry, which keeps airborne dust down dramatically.

Smooth skim coating

Two to three skim passes and a careful sand for a flat ceiling that reads clean under raking light.

Knockdown re-texturing

Prefer texture to flat? We spray and knock down a consistent finish that matches the rest of the house.

Prime & ceiling paint

Stain-blocking primer plus flat ceiling paint so old water marks and scrape lines never telegraph through.

Fixture removal & reinstall

Fans, lights, and vent covers taken down and put back so there's no ring of old texture left behind.

Centennial homes

What we see most often in Centennial

The recurring popcorn ceiling removal projects Centennial homeowners ask for most.

Whole-interior repaints over original 1980s flat paint
Drywall settlement cracks above doors and windows
Cabinet refinishing in 1990s production kitchens
Trim and baseboard touch-ups from long-term household wear
Door re-hangs, latch adjustments, and weatherstrip replacement
Original popcorn ceiling removal in mature neighborhoods

Local tip for Centennial

Centennial Homeowner Tip

Many west-side Centennial homes still have original popcorn ceilings from the late 1970s and early 1980s. Removal is messy but transformative — combined with a fresh wall and trim repaint, it's one of the biggest visual upgrades you can make without remodeling. Plan it as one project, not three.

The One Visit Advantage

Why Centennial homeowners choose Denver Handy Co.

Most homeowners juggle multiple contractors for small projects. We bring a crew and the tools to finish them together — saving you weeks of scheduling and multiple service fees.

One visit, multiple projects

Stack paint, drywall, mounting, and assembly into a single appointment.

Project-list scoping

Send us your punch list. We organize it into a single visit with realistic timing and clear pricing.

Direct communication

You talk to the people doing the work — no call centers, no salespeople, no hand-offs.

FAQ

Questions about Popcorn Ceiling Removal in Centennial

Common questions about scope, pricing, and what to expect.

We mask the floors, walls, and openings in plastic, wet the texture down so it comes off in sheets instead of dust, scrape the ceiling, then skim-coat it smooth or re-texture to knockdown. Everything gets primed paint-ready before we pull the plastic.

Popcorn texture applied before the early 1980s can contain asbestos. Testing is inexpensive and is the homeowner's responsibility — send us the result and we'll schedule the scrape. If it comes back positive, an abatement contractor has to remove it first, and we can finish and paint the ceiling afterward.

Messier than painting, cleaner than you expect. The room is sealed floor-to-ceiling in plastic and the scrapings are bagged as we go. Most households stay home and simply avoid the rooms we're working in that day.

Our rate is a flat $80 per hour with no trip fees, so the cost tracks the ceiling area, its height, and whether you want a smooth or knockdown finish. We give you a free written estimate with the expected hours before anything starts.

Yes — popcorn removal is one of our most-requested projects in Walnut Hills, Heritage Greens, and Willow Creek. We test for asbestos first when warranted, then scrape, skim-coat, prime, and paint to a smooth or light orange-peel finish. It pairs naturally with a wall repaint for the biggest visual upgrade.

It does. West-of-I-25 Centennial homes from the 1970s and 1980s often need plaster-blending repairs, popcorn removal, and original-trim attention. East-of-I-25 homes from the 1990s and 2000s usually need cabinet refinishing, builder-paint replacement, and HOA-aware exterior touch-ups. We tune the scope to the house, not the city average.

Original 1980s flat paint is usually chalky, lightly yellowed, and weakly bonded to whatever primer was used. Prep matters more than paint selection — washing, full spot-priming, and a high-build wall primer in problem areas dramatically improves the finished result and the lifespan of the new paint.

If the boxes are solid plywood and the doors aren't delaminating, refinishing usually wins on value. Degreasing, sanding, bonding primer, and a sprayed enamel in a modern color delivers a near-new look at a fraction of replacement cost. If hinges are blown out and boxes are particleboard, replacement makes more sense.

What homeowners say

Denver Metro homeowners on popcorn ceiling removal in Centennial

Real feedback from recent jobs across the Denver Metro Area.

Verified Customer Review
“The appointment was organized and the work area was kept tidy. Replaced several light fixtures and switches and completed the installation with clean, tidy finishing work. The finished work looked neat and the area was cleaned up afterward.”
Rachel G.
Centennial
Verified Customer Review
“It was useful being able to combine several tasks into one visit. Mounted a TV securely, installed shelves, and added curtain rods with the appropriate anchors for each wall type. The finished work looked neat and the area was cleaned up afterward.”
Logan R.
Centennial
Verified Customer Review
“The appointment was organized and the work area was kept tidy. Installed new light fixtures and a ceiling fan, making sure everything was level, secure, and neatly finished. The finished work looked neat and the area was cleaned up afterward.”
Avery B.
Centennial
Quick Estimate

Free estimates · Most projects scheduled within the week.

Prefer to talk?(720) 973-8622text

Ready to schedule?

Start a Quick Estimate for Popcorn Ceiling Removal in Centennial.

Describe your project. We respond the same day with clear pricing and availability.